Sign up to our Newsletter

Make it happen







 

Different Drop Off Location?







 



YesNo
 

Recommended Activities

4x4 Dubai Desert Safari

Duration: 5 hours (approx.)

Hot Air Balloon Flight

Duration: 5 hours (approx.)

Dubai Seaplane Flight

Duration: 40 mins (approx.)

Dubai Sandboarding

Duration: 4 hours (approx.)

Tips & Articles

Dubai Plans the World’s First Climate-Controlled City

July 14, 2014, 1 a.m.

Dubai Holding plans to show to the world how enclosed temperature controlled cities could be a solution to increasing pollution problems.

Ramadan Majlis 2014

July 5, 2014, 1 a.m.

Every year, the Dubai World Trade Centre, welcomes one & all to the Ramadan Majlis, an annual event that hosts a daily Iftaar and Suhoor meal in a lavish Arabesque setting.

Ramadan Night Market 2014

June 30, 2014, 1 a.m.

The Ramadan Night Market has always been an important opportunity for retailers to significantly attract customers and make the most of the huge demand.

Ramadan 2014

June 25, 2014, 5:23 a.m.

Islam followers from all over the world are seeking sight of first silver of the crescent moon (hilal), which will mark the beginning of the Ramadan, ninth holy month of Islamic calendar.

Dubai, UAE » City Info » Visa Requirements

IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION

Citizens of the following Countries will get their visa upon arrival to the UAE airports, if the duration of stay is less than one (1) month and they hold visas in their passports or entry stamps from other countries:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, United Kingdom (except the British overseas citizens), United States, Vatican

For all other nationalities, a visa must be applied for before the visitor enters the country either through their respective embassy, a local UAE sponsor or a local hotel.


GCC NATIONALS

Visa requirements for entering Dubai vary greatly between different nationalities and it is always advised to check regulations before traveling. Currently, every nationality entering the UAE needs a visa except citizens of GCC countries (Gulf Cooperation Council: Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia) expatriate residents of the GCC (certain nationalities and professions) and British citizens with the right of abode in the UK, who will be granted a visa on arrival in the UAE.

GCC nationals can stay more or less as long they like. British citizens can stay for a month and then apply for a visa for a further two months.

Please note that Israelis and travelers whose passports bear Israeli stamps will be denied a visa.


VISAS THROUGH HOTELS

Tourists can get a visa from a tourist company or a hotel by first making a reservation for at least one night. They must fax/courier the hotel a copy of their passport along with the reason for the visit (tourism is an acceptable reason) and their arrival date. You must also make sure that the hotel faxes you a copy of the visa when it is ready. Airlines may require confirmation (preferably a fax copy of the document) that a visa is held before check-in at the airport. The original is held at Dubai Airport for collection before passport control.


SERVICE VISA ENTRY APPLIED THROUGH A HOTEL:

Standard process of application, but please check with your hotel first.

The visa is valid for 14 days from the date of issue and 14 days from the date of entry. The visa fees and security deposit will vary from country to country. The security deposit is also required per person and will be refunded once the visa holder leaves the country. It is advisable to contact your nearest Dubai Embassy or the hotel for more details.

Please be aware that once the visa is applied for, charges for the cost of the visa will not be refunded in such cases as Expiration, Booking cancellation, Rejection.

For the visa to be processed by the hotel, the visitor must remain a guest in that hotel for the entrire duration of their stay. Port of entry and exit of the visitor must be Dubai only. Three working days are needed to process the visa excluding, Friday, Saturday and Public Holidays.

Documents required:

Visa Charges and Security Deposit. An authorisation letter with the signature of the cardholder, as well as a copy of the credit card used (front and back side). Passport copies of card holder and visitors.

Please note all document copies, passport copies and credit card copies must be scanned clearly and with colour when sent, otherwise they will be rejected by Dubai Immigration.


TOURIST VISA

This visa is issued through tourist companies and it is valid for 30 days. You cannot renew it or extend it. If the Visa holder of the tourist visa stays more than the 30 days, that person has to pay a fine per day plus some charges for an out pass.


VISIT VISA

This Visa is issued through DNRD. It is stamped for 30 days validity but it is valid for 60 days and can be extended for 30 more days by paying an extra amount. The extension needs to be done before the 60th day. If the visitor stays more than 60 days or more than 90 days (after the extension) they will have to pay a fine per day plus some charges for an out pass.

Certain passport holders can enter the UAE without obtaining a visit visa prior to arrival and stay up to 30 days.


Documents required:

  1. Photocopy of the visitor's passport
  2. Visit Visa Application form, completed and signed by the sponsoring company.
  3. Photocopy of the trade license of the company
  4. A Guarantee letter from the company stating its responsibility of the visitor during his visit.

WORK VISA

These visas are issued for people who want to work or do business in UAE. It is valid for 60 days only, during this the work residence visa has to be processed. If the person delays in stamping the residence he will pay 25 AED fine for each day.

There are different types of Work visas:

Private companies or Establishments employees (Issued from labor Office)

  1. Servants
  2. Partners
  3. Investors
  4. Governmental institutions and Ministries (Issued from DNRD) and the person can only work in governmental institutions.
We suggest that you check with your nearest UAE consulate or embassy whether you require a visa to be issued in your passport prior to flying to the UAE.

For more information please visit UAE Embassy in Washington D.C.

You could also find Links, address and phone numbers of Embassies & Consulates in the UAE on Dubai.com Blog.

Please note, the above rules and regulations are subject to change. Contact your local embassy/consulate to get additional information

 
Dubai.com provides all the latest news and information on Dubai. Dubai Flights, Dubai Hotels, Dubai Car Rental, Dubai Holidays, Dubai Cruises, Dubai Attractions, Dubai Photos, Dubai Map, Dubai News and more on Dubai, United Arab Emirates.